Recent South Carolina Apportionment Decisions
[…] Moreover, a “separate accounting” is a method expressly permitted by § 12-6-2320(A)(1)."
Taxpayer Implications
These cases demonstrate that the South Carolina Income Tax Act, specifically S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-2320 thereof, gives both the SCDOR and the taxpayer the flexibility to propose alternative apportionment methods, keyed to an accurate determination of the business the taxpayer is doing in South Carolina.
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-2320 gives the SCDOR or the taxpayer the ability to use “any method” that equitably allocates and apportions a taxpayer’s income in the event that the standard allocation methods within the South Carolina Income Tax Act “do not fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer’s business activity” in South Carolina.
Media General Communications, Inc., et al. v. South Carolina Department of Revenue, Opinion No. 26828 (S.C. Sup. Ct. June 14, 2010) (“Media General”).